Skip to content

The Lichess rating guide

What players at each Lichess rating actually do, side by side. Rates are per 100 live moves: moves played while the game is not already decided.

What the terms mean
Centipawn.
A hundredth of a pawn, the unit a chess engine scores a position in. Giving up a pawn for nothing costs about 100.
Centipawn loss.
How much worse a move is than the best move in the position. The average (ACPL) counts every move a player makes.
Blunder, mistake, inaccuracy.
A move that loses at least 150 centipawns is a blunder, at least 70 a mistake and at least 40 an inaccuracy. Only live moves are counted.
Only move.
A position where one move is clearly better than every other. “Finds the only move” is how often a player plays it.
Time trouble.
Less than a tenth of the starting time left on the clock. “Games in time trouble” is the share of games in which a player's clock got that low on any move, however the game stood.
Winning, better, balanced, worse.
How the engine scores the position for the player about to move. Balanced is within half a pawn either way, better is up to a pawn and a half ahead, winning is from there up to three pawns ahead, and worse is up to a pawn and a half behind.
+1, +2, +4.
A lead of at least one, two or four pawns by the engine's score. A lost position is one that has fallen two pawns behind or worse.
Percentile.
The share of a site's players who are rated lower. Blitz and rapid players are ranked separately.
Site
Chess.comLichess
Time control

How each Lichess rating actually plays

Measure60010001500200025002800
Blunders36.322.415.29.55.94.4
Mistakes16.916.415.012.49.17.1
Inaccuracies9.711.512.111.49.38.4
Average centipawn loss108.282.465.951.338.432.0
Plays the engine's top move24%29%32%37%43%47%
Finds the only moveshare of positions with one real answer50%64%71%80%86%89%
Game length26.129.834.438.141.845.2
Live moves per gameplayed while the game is undecided8.012.317.422.928.332.3
How they use the clock
Games in time troubleunder a tenth of the clock28%25%25%29%34%33%
Seconds per move5.44.53.83.63.73.4
Instant movesplayed in two seconds or less39%46%54%58%62%65%
Clock left at move 8share of the starting clock81%87%91%93%93%93%
Clock left at move 15share of the starting clock59%68%76%79%77%78%
Clock left at move 30in games that get there29%33%39%40%38%39%
Clock left at move 50in games that get there19%18%20%17%15%14%
Moves played inside a scrambleown clock under a tenth3.3%2.8%3.0%4.1%6.7%7.5%
What the game looks like
Games that end decisivelywon or lost, not drawn96%96%97%95%93%87%
Reaches an endgame21%26%31%34%40%44%
Capturesper 100 own moves28.827.925.323.922.721.8
Checksper 100 own moves11.210.58.27.06.67.0

How strong is each Lichess rating?

1447is the rating half of Lichess blitz players are below

A quarter are rated above 1743, a tenth above 1989 and one in a hundred above 2385.

Blunders per 100 live moves

Blunders fall 88% between 600 and 2800: from 36.3 of every 100 live moves to 4.4.

Lichess blitz 3+0Lichess blitz players at each rating
01020301000150020002500Lichess rating

How games are won and lost at each rating

Measure60010001500200025002800
Against their own rating
Score after reaching +162%62%64%64%69%69%
Score after reaching +263%65%70%71%76%79%
Ever loses from +430%27%20%18%13%9%
Score from lost positionsgames where their eval fell to minus two40%34%32%27%23%19%
Of all their games
Lost to a single blunder19%21%24%20%17%14%
Slowly outplayed6%11%16%22%28%21%
Fell apart after one error2%2%2%1%1%1%
Lost in the opening18.9%9.3%4.6%1.3%0.3%0.2%

What a lead is worth

Score against a player of the same rating

A pawn ahead, a 600 goes on to score 62% and a 2800 69%. From a lost position the same two still take 40% and 19%.

After reaching +1From a lost position
0%20%40%60%60010001500200025002800Lichess rating

Where each rating blunders

Measure60010001500200025002800
When in the game
Opening29.415.58.23.31.10.6
Middlegame46.629.219.712.27.25.0
Endgame36.826.219.514.710.18.2
In what kind of position
Winning33.822.318.613.59.57.6
Better27.615.610.76.83.82.6
Balanced23.613.89.05.23.22.3
Worse28.017.712.67.85.54.3
With how much clock left
Over half33.019.612.97.23.42.1
25 to 50%45.832.323.414.88.55.8
10 to 25%49.133.724.016.710.77.9
Under 10%55.539.528.622.716.212.8
With which piece
Queen41.327.118.912.57.86.2
Rook45.727.219.512.37.75.7
Knight37.822.914.98.85.43.8
Bishop33.020.213.68.34.93.8
Pawn33.020.313.48.44.83.3
King34.020.413.78.35.84.9

The four rows under “In what kind of position” leave out positions that are already won or already lost. Throwing away a won game still counts in the overall blunder rate, which is why that rate can be higher than all four.

Which phase the blunders come in

Blunder rate in each phase, against the rating's own average

At 600 the middlegame is where a player blunders most; from 1800 up it is the endgame, at 1.8 times their own average rate by 2800.

EndgameMiddlegameOpening
0x0.5x1x1.5x60010001500200025002800their own averageLichess rating

How much players of the same rating differ

Measure60010001500200025002800
Blunders
A quarter are below31.019.613.28.55.34.0
A quarter are above41.124.917.010.46.44.8
Mistakes
A quarter are below15.715.313.911.58.36.6
A quarter are above17.717.215.813.09.77.5
Inaccuracies
A quarter are below8.210.511.310.78.67.7
A quarter are above10.712.112.511.89.78.8
Finds the only move
A quarter are below45%61%69%78%85%88%
A quarter are above58%69%75%82%88%91%
Seconds per move
A quarter are below4.2s3.7s3.3s3.2s3.4s3.2s
A quarter are above6.1s5.0s4.2s3.9s3.8s3.7s
Games in time trouble
A quarter are below14%13%13%19%25%23%
A quarter are above38%33%34%36%40%41%

How much a rating pins down

The typical player of each rating, and the half of its players nearest to them

Half of the players rated 2000 blunder about as often as a typical 1900 to 2100, but are in time trouble in anything from 19% to 36% of games.

Blunders

20406002800

Mistakes

10156002800

Inaccuracies

810126002800

Finds the only move

60%80%6002800

Seconds per move

4s5s6s6002800

Games in time trouble

20%40%6002800

What each rating finds on the board

Measure60010001500200025002800
Takes the free materialspotting hanging pieces before anything else61%77%85%90%94%95%
Finds the forkknight and queen forks, both directions23%42%44%63%69%71%
Finds the quiet best movepositions where nothing is forcing35%47%54%64%75%79%
Finds the defensive savedefending worse positions instead of collapsing36%45%53%64%70%75%
Trades down when aheadconverting an advantage by liquidating33%48%50%59%71%73%
Sees the deeper wincalculating past the third move of a line17%31%35%43%53%67%

The easy finds and the hard ones

How often the move is found

Free material is taken 61% of the time at 600 and 95% at 2800; a win several moves deep, 17% and 67%.

Free materialA defensive saveA deeper win
0%50%100%60010001500200025002800Lichess rating

The openings each rating plays

Measure60010001500200025002800
As White
1.e4King's Pawn63%65%60%52%44%50%
1.d4Queen's Pawn18%21%25%29%34%28%
1.Nf3Réti / Zukertort4%3%3%6%12%12%
1.c4English Opening2%1%3%5%6%7%
Against 1.e4
1...e5Open Game60%56%42%21%19%28%
1...c5Sicilian Defense3%6%14%27%37%38%
1...c6Caro-Kann Defense3%5%7%13%14%11%
1...e6French Defense7%8%10%13%13%9%
Against 1.d4
1...d5Closed Game51%57%45%29%29%24%
1...Nf6Indian Defense4%7%8%28%53%60%
1...e6French or Queen's Gambit11%9%12%11%4%5%

How opening choices shift with rating

First moves as White

1.e4 opens 63% of games at 600 and 50% at 2800; 1.d4, 18% and 28%.

1.e41.d4
0%20%40%60%60010001500200025002800

Replies to 1.e4

At 600 the reply is 1...e5 in 60% of games and the Sicilian in 3%. From 1900 up, the Sicilian is played more.

1...e51...c5
0%20%40%60%60010001500200025002800

Replies to 1.d4

At 600 the reply is 1...d5 in 51% of games and 1...Nf6 in 4%. From 2100 up, 1...Nf6 is played more.

1...d51...Nf6
0%20%40%60%60010001500200025002800

What punishes a blunder, and what causes it

Measure60010001500200025002800
The idea that refuted it
Piece left hanging32%27%24%20%17%18%
Losing exchange11%12%12%13%11%10%
Discovered attack11%11%10%9%7%5%
Fork10%10%9%8%8%9%
Pin or skewer6%7%7%8%7%6%
Pawn or promotion3%3%5%5%10%8%
King attack4%5%5%5%6%5%
Deflection4%3%4%5%5%5%
Trapped piece3%2%2%1%1%1%
Quiet move6%7%8%8%8%10%
Forced defense3%4%4%5%6%7%
Other7%9%11%12%15%16%
What caused it
Played it too fast27%27%31%28%28%28%
Missed a threat31%30%27%26%20%17%
Low on time7%7%9%16%32%40%
Never looked at the reply23%20%17%14%9%6%
Misjudged the position10%12%13%12%9%8%
Miscalculated3%3%3%2%2%1%
Misjudged an exchange0.7%0.8%0.8%0.7%0.4%0.2%

How the blunders change

Share of blunders, by what refuted them

A piece simply left hanging is 32% of all blunders at 600 and 18% at 2800.

Piece left hangingLosing exchangeAnother tacticQuiet move or defenseOther
0%25%50%75%100%60010001500200025002800

Share of blunders, by what caused them

Running low on time is behind 7% of blunders at 600 and 40% at 2800, more than any other cause from 2400 up.

Low on timeMissed a threatPlayed it too fast
0%20%40%60010001500200025002800

Frequently asked about Lichess ratings

Answered for Lichess blitz 3+0, the choice at the top of the page.

What is a good Lichess rating?

It depends who you measure against. Half of all Lichess blitz players are rated below 1447, so anything above that is already rated above most of the site, and 1989 is ahead of nine players in ten. A stricter bar is much rarer: only one in 230 is rated 2500 or more.

What is the average Lichess rating?

The average Lichess blitz rating is 1457, and the middle player is rated 1447, almost the same, because the ratings are spread evenly on either side of the middle. Half of all Lichess blitz players are rated between 1161 and 1743.

What percentile is my Lichess rating?

Lichess ranks its blitz players and its rapid players separately, so it depends on the time control. Among Lichess blitz players, 13% are rated below 1000, 55% below 1500, 90% below 2000 and 99.6% below 2500. Each rating's own page leads with its exact share.

What is a beginner, intermediate and advanced Lichess rating?

There is no agreed line, only a rule of thumb, and it is usually given in Chess.com ratings: beginners under about 1000, intermediate players around 1500 and advanced players from about 2000. The Lichess blitz 3+0 ratings that play like those three are about 1400, 1700 and 2000. On that scale, 46% of Lichess blitz players are rated below 1400 and 90% below 2000. What changes between the three is easier to pin down: a 1400 blunders on 16.2 of every 100 live moves and loses 4.7% of games in the opening; for a 1700 it is 12.9 and 3.2%, and for a 2000 it is 9.5 and 1.3%.

How accurate are players at each Lichess rating?

Closer together than the ratings suggest on the best move, and far apart on what the other moves cost. A 600 plays the engine's top choice on 24% of moves in Lichess blitz 3+0 and a 2800 on 47%, because most positions have more than one reasonable move. The average loss a move falls from 108.2 centipawns to 32.0, and most of that is the big errors going: blunders fall 88% over those ratings and inaccuracies 13%.

How many blunders do players make per game?

About 2.9 a game at 600, 2.2 at 2000 and 1.4 at 2800 in Lichess blitz 3+0, a smaller difference than the gap in strength suggests. The rate falls much further, from 36.3 of every 100 live moves to 4.4, but stronger players' games stay undecided for longer, so there are more moves left to get wrong.

At what rating do players stop hanging pieces?

They never stop completely. A piece simply left hanging is 32% of all blunders at 600 and still 18% at 2800 in Lichess blitz 3+0. Blunders themselves get rarer, so that comes to about 11.7 hung pieces in every 100 live moves at 600 and 0.8 at 2800. When a piece is there to be taken, a 600 takes it 61% of the time and a 2800 95%, so the same slip is more likely to be punished as ratings rise.

Is a Lichess rating the same as a Chess.com rating?

No. Each site rates its players against its own pool, and the two pools are not alike: a Lichess 1500 plays like a Chess.com 1171 in blitz 3+0. Chess.com numbers run lower for the same play until about 2000, where the two scales meet, so no single number converts every rating. Every rating converted, both ways: Chess.com vs Lichess ratings.

Is a blitz rating the same as a rapid rating on Lichess?

No, they are two separate ratings, each ranked among the players of its own speed. Half of Lichess's blitz players are rated below 1447 and half of its rapid players below 1379, so the same number ranks a little higher in rapid. The same number does not stand for the same play, though: move for move, players rated 1500 in blitz 3+0 play about as well as players rated 1364 in rapid 10+0. Every rating at both speeds: blitz vs rapid ratings.

Lichess ratings at the other time control

This page opens on Lichess blitz 3+0, and the choice at the top changes every table on it. The same tables and answers for the other one are below.

Lichess rapid 10+0

How each Lichess rating actually plays in rapid 10+0

Measure6001000150020002500
Blunders38.723.313.78.24.2
Mistakes16.416.014.311.87.2
Inaccuracies8.710.811.711.08.3
Average centipawn loss107.779.460.646.430.4
Plays the engine's top move23%30%34%38%47%
Finds the only moveshare of positions with one real answer48%64%75%82%90%
Game length28.530.034.038.142.9
Live moves per gameplayed while the game is undecided8.111.217.323.529.3
How they use the clock
Games in time troubleunder a tenth of the clock5%5%8%14%28%
Seconds per move9.18.98.69.411.1
Instant movesplayed in two seconds or less23%25%29%31%38%
Clock left at move 8share of the starting clock90%92%94%95%94%
Clock left at move 15share of the starting clock79%80%83%83%78%
Clock left at move 30in games that get there57%57%58%54%41%
Clock left at move 50in games that get there43%42%39%30%20%
Moves played inside a scrambleown clock under a tenth0.8%1.0%1.5%3.2%8.2%
What the game looks like
Games that end decisivelywon or lost, not drawn91%95%96%94%88%
Reaches an endgame27%27%29%34%41%
Capturesper 100 own moves26.727.225.323.422.1
Checksper 100 own moves12.311.89.27.37.3

How games are won and lost at each rating in Lichess rapid 10+0

Measure6001000150020002500
Against their own rating
Score after reaching +164%65%66%68%71%
Score after reaching +267%69%72%75%80%
Ever loses from +423%19%16%12%6%
Score from lost positionsgames where their eval fell to minus two32%30%27%24%20%
Of all their games
Lost to a single blunder18%23%22%21%13%
Slowly outplayed6%11%18%24%23%
Fell apart after one error1.8%1.7%1.5%0.7%0.3%
Lost in the opening19.7%10.8%4.1%1.2%0.3%

Where each rating blunders in Lichess rapid 10+0

Measure6001000150020002500
When in the game
Opening32.117.58.13.20.8
Middlegame48.930.117.510.65.2
Endgame33.622.015.79.95.9
In what kind of position
Winning35.623.816.312.16.7
Better30.417.710.36.12.2
Balanced25.014.28.04.62.0
Worse30.018.411.36.94.3
With how much clock left
Over half38.222.713.07.22.6
25 to 50%44.230.319.012.25.3
10 to 25%39.028.019.912.37.0
Under 10%46.133.720.014.611.0
With which piece
Queen44.628.417.410.55.7
Rook44.627.016.110.25.4
Knight39.724.414.17.93.6
Bishop36.521.312.07.33.5
Pawn35.321.212.47.53.4
King33.920.311.77.03.9

The four rows under “In what kind of position” leave out positions that are already won or already lost. Throwing away a won game still counts in the overall blunder rate, which is why that rate can be higher than all four.

How much players of the same rating differ in Lichess rapid 10+0

Measure6001000150020002500
Blunders
A quarter are below34.020.812.17.23.7
A quarter are above42.825.515.19.14.6
Mistakes
A quarter are below15.215.113.310.76.7
A quarter are above17.516.815.212.77.7
Inaccuracies
A quarter are below7.69.911.110.27.7
A quarter are above9.311.312.011.48.6
Finds the only move
A quarter are below43%61%73%80%89%
A quarter are above57%69%79%85%92%
Seconds per move
A quarter are below7.3s6.7s6.7s7.6s9.6s
A quarter are above10.5s10.5s9.9s10.8s12.2s
Games in time trouble
A quarter are below0%0%1%4%14%
A quarter are above7%7%10%18%34%

What each rating finds on the board in Lichess rapid 10+0

Measure6001000150020002500
Takes the free materialspotting hanging pieces before anything else62%77%87%91%96%
Finds the forkknight and queen forks, both directions29%43%55%69%77%
Finds the quiet best movepositions where nothing is forcing35%48%59%68%83%
Finds the defensive savedefending worse positions instead of collapsing31%44%59%66%74%
Trades down when aheadconverting an advantage by liquidating30%43%54%61%77%
Sees the deeper wincalculating past the third move of a line20%28%39%50%69%

The openings each rating plays in Lichess rapid 10+0

Measure6001000150020002500
As White
1.e4King's Pawn68%71%66%61%50%
1.d4Queen's Pawn16%18%24%27%34%
1.Nf3Réti / Zukertort3%2%3%4%9%
1.c4English Opening2%2%3%4%5%
Against 1.e4
1...e5Open Game69%65%51%29%19%
1...c5Sicilian Defense2%4%13%30%43%
1...c6Caro-Kann Defense2%4%8%11%13%
1...e6French Defense4%6%10%11%14%
Against 1.d4
1...d5Closed Game46%56%53%38%32%
1...Nf6Indian Defense3%8%14%34%54%
1...e6French or Queen's Gambit8%10%8%5%4%

What punishes a blunder, and what causes it in Lichess rapid 10+0

Measure6001000150020002500
The idea that refuted it
Piece left hanging30%26%21%18%13%
Losing exchange10%12%13%12%11%
Fork12%10%10%10%9%
Discovered attack11%11%10%8%8%
Pin or skewer7%8%7%8%7%
King attack5%5%5%5%6%
Pawn or promotion2%2%4%6%10%
Deflection4%3%4%4%4%
Trapped piece3%3%2%2%1%
Quiet move6%7%8%8%8%
Forced defense3%4%4%5%6%
Other7%9%12%14%16%
What caused it
Missed a threat36%38%36%36%25%
Never looked at the reply27%24%21%19%9%
Misjudged the position13%16%17%15%13%
Played it too fast19%17%17%15%14%
Miscalculated4%3%4%4%3%
Low on time1%2%4%10%36%
Misjudged an exchange1%1%1%1%1%

Questions about Lichess ratings in rapid 10+0

Lichess rapid 10+0: What is a good Lichess rating?
It depends who you measure against. Half of all Lichess rapid players are rated below 1379, so anything above that is already rated above most of the site, and 1912 is ahead of nine players in ten. A stricter bar is much rarer: only one in 680 is rated 2500 or more.
Lichess rapid 10+0: What is the average Lichess rating?
The average Lichess rapid rating is 1391, and the middle player is rated 1379, almost the same, because the ratings are spread evenly on either side of the middle. Half of all Lichess rapid players are rated between 1109 and 1674.
Lichess rapid 10+0: What percentile is my Lichess rating?
Lichess ranks its blitz players and its rapid players separately, so it depends on the time control. Among Lichess rapid players, 17% are rated below 1000, 61% below 1500, 94% below 2000 and 99.9% below 2500. Each rating's own page leads with its exact share.
Lichess rapid 10+0: What is a beginner, intermediate and advanced Lichess rating?
There is no agreed line, only a rule of thumb, and it is usually given in Chess.com ratings: beginners under about 1000, intermediate players around 1500 and advanced players from about 2000. The Lichess rapid 10+0 ratings that play like those three are about 1300, 1700 and 2000. On that scale, 42% of Lichess rapid players are rated below 1300 and 94% below 2000. What changes between the three is easier to pin down: a 1300 blunders on 17.1 of every 100 live moves and loses 6.0% of games in the opening; for a 1700 it is 11.3 and 3.1%, and for a 2000 it is 8.2 and 1.2%.
Lichess rapid 10+0: How accurate are players at each Lichess rating?
Closer together than the ratings suggest on the best move, and far apart on what the other moves cost. A 600 plays the engine's top choice on 23% of moves in Lichess rapid 10+0 and a 2500 on 47%, because most positions have more than one reasonable move. The average loss a move falls from 107.7 centipawns to 30.4, and most of that is the big errors going: blunders fall 89% over those ratings and inaccuracies 5%.
Lichess rapid 10+0: How many blunders do players make per game?
About 3.1 a game at 600, 2.4 at 1500 and 1.2 at 2500 in Lichess rapid 10+0, a smaller difference than the gap in strength suggests. The rate falls much further, from 38.7 of every 100 live moves to 4.2, but stronger players' games stay undecided for longer, so there are more moves left to get wrong.
Lichess rapid 10+0: At what rating do players stop hanging pieces?
They never stop completely. A piece simply left hanging is 30% of all blunders at 600 and still 13% at 2500 in Lichess rapid 10+0. Blunders themselves get rarer, so that comes to about 11.7 hung pieces in every 100 live moves at 600 and 0.5 at 2500. When a piece is there to be taken, a 600 takes it 62% of the time and a 2500 96%, so the same slip is more likely to be punished as ratings rise.
Lichess rapid 10+0: Is a Lichess rating the same as a Chess.com rating?
No. Each site rates its players against its own pool, and the two pools are not alike: a Lichess 1500 plays like a Chess.com 1259 in rapid 10+0. Chess.com numbers run lower for the same play until about 2100, where the two scales meet, so no single number converts every rating. Every rating converted, both ways: Chess.com vs Lichess ratings.
Lichess rapid 10+0: Is a blitz rating the same as a rapid rating on Lichess?
No, they are two separate ratings, each ranked among the players of its own speed. Half of Lichess's blitz players are rated below 1447 and half of its rapid players below 1379, so the same number ranks a little higher in rapid. The same number does not stand for the same play, though: move for move, players rated 1500 in blitz 3+0 play about as well as players rated 1364 in rapid 10+0. Every rating at both speeds: blitz vs rapid ratings.